Program

The 2018 National Landcare Conference offers three days of knowledge sharing, insightful discussion, as well as informative presentations by pioneers, leaders of NRM bodies, scientists, academics, government, and environmental, climate and biodiversity experts.

With the theme Landcare – Building a Better Tomorrow’, the four streams that will be covered include;

  • Sustainable Agriculture – Innovation and Conservation in a Changing Landscape
  • Community in Action – Grassroots with a Purpose
  • Partnerships – Collaboration for Successful Outcomes
  • Environment – Improving and Protecting our Natural Assets

 

The conference program is now available and will continue being updated over the coming weeks.

We look forward to welcoming you to Brisbane in October.

Call for abstract submissions

Share your story at the 2018 National Landcare Conference

 

If you have a story that showcases the Landcare approach to natural resource management or sustainable agriculture, we invite you to submit an abstract. With the theme Landcare – Building a Better Tomorrow’, we are seeking presentations that fit the following stream topics:

  • Sustainable Agriculture – Innovation and Conservation in a Changing Landscape
  • Community in Action – Grassroots with a Purpose
  • Partnerships – Collaboration for Successful Outcomes
  • Environment – Improving and Protecting our Natural Assets

Whether you’re a farmer, volunteer, Landcare group, natural resource management organisation, primary industry representative, environmentalist and conservationist, academic, or researcher, we encourage all Landcarers who have something valuable to share to submit an abstract today.

Poster Presentations We are also offering conference participants the opportunity to contribute to our poster exhibit which illustrates outcomes and lessons learned from Landcare or national resource management projects. If you have a poster which you would like to display at the conference, we also invite you to submit an abstract. You can view poster guidelines here.

By contributing to the conference, whether it be a presentation or poster exhibit, you’ll be helping to create an engaging program for all involved, while helping build a better tomorrow.

 

Submissions close Sunday, 8 July 2018.

  

For more information contact abstracts@landcareaustralia.com.au

Session Streams

 

Sustainable Agriculture – Innovation and Conservation in a Changing Landscape

Farmers manage over half of the Australian landscape, and, in order to ensure a better tomorrow, innovation and conservation are critical for managing land and water assets.

This stream will focus on how agriculture is adapting to an ever increasing range of challenges, including climate change, and, how Landcare is developing and implementing innovative farming practices to sustainably manage our productive natural assets.

Environment – Improving and Protecting our Natural Assets

Australia’s natural resources are unique, irreplaceable and finite. As stewards of the Australian landscape we are obligated to develop innovative and diverse approaches to protect our natural assets for a better tomorrow. This stream will demonstrate how various Indigenous, Bushcare, Coastcare and other Landcare community groups are contributing to successfully meet these challenges.

 

Community in Action – Grassroots with a Purpose

Community participation is at the heart of Landcare.

This stream will showcase the achievements of individual Landcare community groups and projects that demonstrate the value delivered from investing in communities.

 

Partnerships – Collaboration for Successful Outcomes

The significant local knowledge, experience and commitment within the grassroots Landcare movement is a proven valuable resource.

This stream will focus on successful partnerships that leverage collaboration and investment for greater impact.

2018 National Landcare Conference and Awards Program

 

Wednesday 10 October

Field Trips to various locations

Welcome Reception 6.30pm – 8.00pm

Thursday 11 October

First day of Conference (plenary and streams)

Junior Landcare Excursions

National Landcare Awards Gala Dinner 7.00pm – 11.30pm

Friday 12 October

Second day of Conference (plenary and streams)

THURSDAY 11 OCTOBER 2018

8:00 am

Registration Opens

9:00am – 9:10am

MC Welcome

9.15am – 9.25am

Official Welcome

9.25am – 10.15am

Opening Plenary

9.55am – 10.30 am

Plenary 2

10.15 am – 10.45 am

MORNING TEA

10.45am – 11.50am

Sustainable Agriculture Innovation and Conservation in a Changing Landscape

10.45am – 11.05am

Farming smarter not harder -Challenges and opportunities for natural resource management in Australia.
ABARES Executive Director Steve Hatfield-Dodds

11.10am – 11.30am 

Feeding Hungry Soils” – Soil health, cover crops and green manures for small farms in sub-tropical Australia
Stephen Burgess, Wurraglen Nature Refuge in Dagun, Queensland

11.35am – 12.00pm

The Environmental Stewardship Program – has it influenced practice change?
Emma Norman, Department of the Environment & Energy

 


Community in Action Grassroots with a Purpose

10.45am – 11.05am

‘Keeping it in Kin Kin’– A Community’s drive to undertake science based restoration practice
Rachel Lyons, Noosa & District Landcare Group

11.10am – 11.30am

Quantifying the economic value and the return on investment that supported Landcare Networks provide to NSW
Sonia Williams, Landcare NSW

11.35am – 12.00pm

Wiyn–Murrup Yangarramela – Fire Spirit Comes back: A joint fire project
Angela Jeffery BEnvSc, Glenelg Hopkins CMA

 


Partnerships Collaboration for Successful Outcomes

10.45am – 11.05am

TBC

11.10am – 11.30am

Collaborations in Cattle Country – Innovation for controlling Parkinsonia and maintaining biodiversity
Stephani Grove, Barkly Landcare and Conservation Association

11.35am – 12.00pm

The Wet Tropics Major Integrated Project
Monica Haynes, Terrain Natural Resource Management


Environment Improving and Protecting our Natural Assets

10.45am – 11.05am

The Atlas of Living Australia – A national platform for biodiversity knowledge
Peter Brenton, CSIRO, Atlas of Living Australia

11.10am – 11.30am

Creating the River Murray Dark Sky Reserve – what does the night sky have to do with Landcare?
Chris Tugwell, Mid Murray Landcare SA

11.35am – 12.00pm

Quandamooka Presentation


12.00pm – 12.30pm

Austcover Young Landcare Leader Award Presentations 

Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award Presentations

Coastcare Award Presentations

Fairfax Media Landcare Community Group Award Presentations

12.30pm – 1.30pm

LUNCH

1.30pm – 2.40pm

Sustainable Agriculture Innovation and Conservation in a Changing Landscape

1.30 pm – 2.40 pm

Carbon in Agriculture panel

 


Community in Action Grassroots with a Purpose

1.30 pm – 1.50 pm

A MOVEMENT OF YOUTH – ENABLING THE NEXT GENERATION OF LANDCARERS
Martha Gouniai, Western Landcare NSW

1.55pm – 2.15pm

A critical approach to the Intrepid phenomenon of Landcare: implications with youth engagement
Naomi Edwards, Intrepid Landcare

2.20pm – 2.40pm

From all walks of life
Mathew Townsend, Nature Freedom


Partnerships Collaboration for Successful Outcomes

1.30 pm – 1.50 pm

Partnering to overcome the effects of isolation in the nations backyard
Kate Forrest, Rangeland NRM Alliance

1.55pm – 2.15pm

Corporate partnerships: What are the trends in CSR and how can Landcare benefit?
James Link, Landcare Australia

2.20pm – 2.40pm

Farm Biosecurity Project – a partnership between Animal Health Australia and Plant Health Australia
Ryan Diesel, Animal Health Australia


Environment Improving and Protecting our Natural Assets

1.30pm – 2.15pm 

Panel session: Landcare responses to supporting recovery after the drought

2.20pm – 2.40pm

Working on Water in Whian Whian: Collaboration, innovation and how constructed wetlands could improve Macadamia orchard health.
Hannah Rice-Hayes, Richmond Landcare Inc

 


2.40pm – 3.10pm

Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award Presentations

Rio Tinto Indigenous Land Management Award Presentations

Australian Government Excellence in Sustainable Farm Practices Award Presentations

 Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award Presentations

3.15pm – 3.45pm

AFTERNOON TEA

3.45pm – 4.45pm

Plenary Session: Getting the most out of your Network

4.15pm – 4.45pm

Plenary

4.45pm

Conference Closes

7.00pm – late

2018 National Landcare Awards Gala Dinner – BCEC

FRIDAY 12 OCTOBER 2018

8.30am

Registration Opens

9:00am

Welcome Day 2

9.10am – 9.50am

Plenary session: Aboriginal Agriculture

10.00am – 11.00am

Panel session: Women in Landcare

11.00am – 11.30am

MORNING TEA

11.30am – 12.30pm

Sustainable Agriculture Innovation and Conservation in a Changing Landscape

11.30am – 11.50am

TBC

11.50am – 12.10am

TBC

12.10pm – 12.30pm

A Productive Groundswell in South Australia
Eliza Reiger, Natural Resources SA Murray-Darling Basin


Community in Action Grassroots with a Purpose

11.30am – 11.50am

Supporting generational change in the Woady Yaloak Catchment
Cam Nicholson, Woady Yaloak

11.50am – 12.10am

Supported and Connected Communities Deliver Great Outcomes
Jennie Coldham, Landcare NSW

12.10pm – 12.30pm

Barren lands to Urban oasis
David Sparks, Westgate Biodiversity: Bili Nursery and Landcare


Partnerships Collaboration for Successful Outcomes

11.30am – 11.50am

The journey from revegetation to restoration in Gondwana Link
Keith Bradby

11.50am – 12.10pm

Strengthening biodiversity: Examining volunteer engagement in local government community nurseries
Paul Marshall, Triple B

12.10pm – 12.30pm

Revegatting Mayi Budan – Working with Aboriginal ranger groups to restore endangered monsoon vine thickets (Mayi Budan) of the Dampier Peninsula, Kimberley.
Kylie Weatherall, Environs Kimberley


Environment Improving and Protecting our Natural Assets

Morning presentations TBC


12.30pm – 1.30pm

LUNCH

1.30pm – 2.30pm

Sustainable Agriculture Innovation and Conservation in a Changing Landscape

1.30pm – 1.50pm

Farming acid soil champions ‘next steps’ methodology
Mary Crawford, Eyre Peninsula Natural Resources Board

1.50pm – 2.10pm

New technology links cattle production with sustainable grazing land management.
Sally Leigo, CRC for Developing Northern Australia

2.10pm – 2.30pm

Conventional farming can do great things for the environment
Fiona Conroy & Cam Nicholson


Community in Action Grassroots with a Purpose

1.30pm – 1.50pm

Landcare Voices: an Oral History
Susan Campbell OAM
Pam Robinson OAM

1.50pm – 2.10pm

How do you get a Community to Care!
Luise Manning, Springfield Lakes Nature Care INC

2.10pm – 2.30pm

TBC


Partnerships Collaboration for Successful Outcomes

1.30pm – 1.50pm

Supporting Landcare – The Victorian Local Landcare Facilitator Initiative – the results are in!
Dr Kaye Rodden, Landcare Victoria Inc

1.50pm – 2.10pm

Seqwater source protection partnership program (SPPP)
Sean Kadel, Seqwater

2.10pm – 2.30pm

TBC


Environment Improving and Protecting our Natural Assets

1.30pm – 1.50pm

Investigating the Potential of International Landcare
Dr Mary Johnson, RMIT University

1.50pm – 2.30pm

Panel: Expanding Landcare Overseas – Our Responsibility
Rob Youl, ALI 


2.30pm – 2.45pm

AFTERNOON TEA

2.45pm – 3.15pm

Closing Plenary

3.15pm

Conference Close

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This